Avtt3.org.com

Sexspornographic.net Sexs Pornographic En 1 Sexs Pornographic Robert Briçonnet - pedia, the free encyclopedia

Sexspornographic.net Sexs Pornographic En 1 Sexs Pornographic

Sexspornographic.net Sexspornographic.net Pornographic
Pornographic search Sexs s Sexspornographic.net a Sexs c

Sexspornographic.net ob Sexspornographic.net rsearch B Sexspornographic.net isearch Sexs n Sexs esearch

Sexspornographic.net search search
search Pornographic Sexs Pornographic
Sexs rm searche Sexs isearch, Sexs tesearchfe Pornographic searchnsearchysearchl Sexspornographic.net p Sexspornographic.net da
Jump to: navigation, search

Robert Briçonnet (c.1450 – 3 June 1497) was a French churchman and courtier, and Archbishop of Reims from 1493.

Life[edit]

He was the fifth son of Jean Briçonnet, and an elder brother of the Cardinal Guillaume Briçonnet. He owed much to the credit which Guillaume had with Charles VIII of France, when it came to his rapid elevation to public offices and dignities.

He was named Canon of St.-Aignan at Orléans, Abbot of the rich Abbey of St. Vaast at Arras, and in 1493 he was raised to the archiepiscopal See of Reims, four years before the Cardinal himself was appointed to that see.

Charles also appointed him President of the Superior Tribunal of Finances, and Chancellor of France. He enjoyed this new dignity for only twenty-two months before his death, which occurred at Moulins. He showed himself, as did his brothers and nephews, a patron of men of letters.

References[edit]

Attribution
Persondata
Name Briconnet, Robert
Alternative names
Short description Roman Catholic archbishop
Date of birth 1450
Place of birth
Date of death 3 June 1497
Place of death


This article about a French bishop is a stub. You can help pedia by expanding it.
Retrieved from "w/index.php?title=Robert_Briçonnet&oldid=573878101"
Categories:
Hidden categories:

Navigation menu

Personal tools

Namespaces

Variants

Views

More

Navigation

Interaction

Tools

Print/export

Languages

Edit links
iSexspornographic.net Sexs Pornographic En 1 Sexs Pornographic Robert Briçonnet - pedia, the free encyclopediad q Youtube cSexspornographic.net Sexs Pornographic En 1 Sexs Pornographic Robert Briçonnet - pedia, the free encyclopediad Xax